Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage provides yoga and massage services.

 

Karen Bennett Yoga’s founder Karen Bennett is committed to the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and by the Information Commission Office (ICO). 

 

This privacy policy is designed to ensure that the rights of individuals are protected and explains how Karen Bennett Yoga manages your information when you use the services. 

 

Karen Bennett Yoga ensures that any data about you is held securely and that systems are designed to protect your privacy. Karen Bennett Yoga aims to be as clear as possible about how and why we use information about you so that you can be confident that your privacy is protected.  Karen Bennett Yoga will use the information collected in accordance with all the laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2016.

What type of Information does Karen Bennett Yoga & Massage collect?

To provide you with the best possible care and to ensure safe practice Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will routinely ask for and keep some personal information. We may collect this from you directly and sometimes also from third parties such as GPs or other referring agencies. This information may include:

Personal Data: basic contact information (name, address, email and contact number, GP and emergency contact details) date of birth, personal data in invoices and copy receipts, accounting records, tax and VAT returns and related information.

Sensitive Data: referral information, signed therapy terms and conditions, signed GDPR agreement; therapy records (therapist session notes, letters, reports and/or outcome measures), medical history.

If you are referred by a health professional, then Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may also, with your consent, collect and process personal and/ or sensitive data provided by them. This could include basic contact information, referral information and authorisation for treatment.

If you choose to pay Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage by electronic bank transfer, then we may hold a record of this transfer through the bank.

 

On the Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage website, we use cookies to gather information about visitors to monitor the quantity of website traffic. This information does not identify you or any other individuals.

Why does Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage collect your data?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.     To provide and operate the Services.

2.     To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

3.     To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

4.     To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services. 

5.     To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How does Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage use the information that we collect?

Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage uses the data we collect from you in the following ways:

To communicate with you so that we can inform you about your appointments and bookings you have with us as well as keep you informed of any new courses, classes and community services and news that maybe of interest to you. Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will collect personally identifying information such as your name, your contact details such as your telephone number, email address or postal address. To deliver the correct service to you Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will use your name, your contact details and may use information from third parties, such as referral from your GP.  To create any necessary invoices Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will use your name and email address. Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will send data by email using an online encrypted system or send by post.

How and when might Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage contact you?

She may contact you to send you her monthly newsletter, to notify you of any changes to upcoming schedules and services offered, to inform you of any new retreat dates or any information in regard to retreats you may have expressed interest in. To notify you of any issues regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about her company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How does Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage store your data?

Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may additionally store information about you in the form of written or electronic notes from our courses/therapy/coaching sessions or telephone calls, paper, or electronic copies of reports. Email correspondence between you will be stored in our Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage email accounts (including your email address and anything you disclose in emails). I regularly delete emails. Your telephone number may be stored in Karen’s SMS if you have communicated in this way, but your full name will not be listed in the contacts. All information you provide to Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage is stored on Karen’s password protected computer and password protected mobile device.

How and when might Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage share your data?

Data is only used for the purpose it was originally collected and for business purposes, including tax and accounting purposes. This means that Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will not share information about you with anyone else without your prior consent. 

How long does Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage keep your data?

Professional and HMRC guidelines recommend that data about you is held for 7 years following completion of coaching or therapy or 7 years from the date you turn 18 if you were seen as a child. This is so that Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage has reference to our work should you return to therapy/treatment or should Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage be required to provide information in the event of legal action / court instruction. When information about you is no longer needed after this period Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage then shreds paper documents and securely delete all electronic data held about you. Under the GDPR you have a 'right to be forgotten' and if you wish your data to be deleted prior to the 7 years please let Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage know and you can discuss whether this right can over-ride the requirement to retain data.

How do you Access information Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage holds about you?

You have the right to access information held about you. You can make a subject access request to Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage to see information held about you and Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage will respond to such requests within 30 days as per GDPR guidance. This does not need to be in writing and may be made in person or by phone. Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may require further additional verification that you are who you say you are to process this request. Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may withhold personal information to the extent permitted by law. In practice, this means that Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may not provide information if she considers that providing the information will violate your vital interests.

 

What if my information is incorrect or I wish to be removed from your system?

If you wish to have your information corrected, then please contact Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage. We may require additional verification that you are who you say you are to process this request. You must provide us with the correct data and after Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage has corrected the data in our systems, we will send you a copy of the updated information in the same form as the subject access request in section. If you do not wish to receive information through these means, please let us know.

 

What happens if there is a breach of data security?

Should there be any breaches regarding your personal data this will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours together with a summary of the nature of the breach, the steps taken to reduce the risk to data subjects, and measures to prevent the breach from happening again. The individuals affected will also be informed if this occurs.

All personal data breaches, however minor, and whether reportable or not are recorded.

Complaints about data security

If you are not satisfied with our response to complaints or queries you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Telephone: 0303 1231113

If you have any questions or concerns about the information, we process then please contact me at karenbennettyoga@gmail.com  

Changes to Privacy Policy

To continue to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with the most recent guidelines and standards, Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage may change this policy from time to time. You are advised to regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that Karen Bennett Yoga and Massage is taking to protect your privacy. This policy is effective from 20th January 2022.